Date
March 5th, 2019
Time
8:30am - 9:00am
Cost
Varies
Contact
Kaitlin Bricco
Phone
920-832-4764
March 5th
8.30 A.M. – 9.30 P.M – Registration & Continental Breakfast
9.30 P.M. – 12.00 P.M. – Ins and Outs of a Loaded Pre-Trip Inspection, Dave Ante, Special Events Custom Services LLC: 3rd Party CDL Testing
12.00 P.M. – Lunch
12.45 P.M. – 3.15 P.M. – How Best Planting Practices for Bare Root, Containerized and B&B Trees Help Ensure the Future of Tree Canopy in Wisconsin– Dr. Gary Johnson, University of Minnesota
March 6th
8.30 A.M. – 9.30 A.M. – Registration and Continental Breakfast
9.30 – 10.30 A.M. – Key Note Speaker – Building Team Loyalty in Landscape Business – Steven Jones, Head football coach, Kimberly High School.
Landscape Care Track:
10.45 A.M. – 11.45 A.M. Winter Injury to Trees and Shrubs: Predicting and Preventing the Worst – Dr. Gary Johnson, UMN
11.45 A.M. – 12.00 P.M. – Exhibitors
12.00 P.M. – Lunch
12.45 P.M. – 1.45 P.M. – Tree Tolerance to Moisture Stress – Dr. Richard Hauer, UW Stevens Point
1.45 P.M. – 2.45 P.M. – Apps for the Green Industry – Brandon Gallagher Watson, Rainbow Treecare
2.45 P.M. – 3.00 P.M. – Exhibitors
3.00 P.M. – 4.00 P.M. – Jumping Worms, A New Invader in the Landscape – Bernie Williams, WI DNR
Lawn Care Track:
10.45 A.M. – 11.45 A.M. – Seeding Success in Lawn – Bruce Schweiger, UW Madison
11.45 A.M. – 12.00 P.M. – Exhibitors
12.00 P.M. – Lunch
12.45 P.M. – 1.45 P.M. –– Impact of fungicide residue on honeybees – Audrey Simard, UW Madison
1.45 P.M. – 2.45 P.M. – Updates from the UW Madison – Herbicides, reduced mowing Bluegrasses and more – Bruce Schweiger, UW Madison
2.45 P.M. – 3.00 P.M. – Exhibitors
3.00 P.M. – 4.00 P.M. – Reading Lawn Seed Mix & Fertilizer Label – Art Gruner, Reinders Inc. & Joe Ernst, E.C. Grow
Hardscape & other elements:
10.45 A.M. – 11.45 A.M. – Control Options for Landscape Lighting Systems: Simple to Advanced – Joel Reinders, Reinders Inc.
11.45 P.M. – 12.00 P.M. – Exhibitors
12.00 P.M. – Lunch
12.45 P.M. – 1.45 P.M. – Best Practices in installing gas fire features in the landscape – Ken Love, Independent sale rep, fire gear outdoors and summerset grill
1.45 P.M. – 2.45 P.M. – Handheld equipment maintenance check list – Dale Diese, Fox Valley Technical College
2.45 P.M. – 3.00 P.M. — Exhibitors
3.00 P.M. – 4.00 P.M. – What’s my Job? What every foreman asks! – Jeff Eben Weyers Equipment & Nate Fuelleman, Indiana Limestone.
Download the brochure to learn more and register by mail.
Landscape Professionals Brochure pdf
Visit the Brown County UW-Extension website to register online.
http://landscapeprofessionalsworkshop.com/
Event Location
Liberty Hall, 800 Eisenhower Dr, Kimberly